ANS 2006

American Name Society

2006 Annual Meeting

Hyatt Regency Hotel/Albuquerque Convention Center, Albuquerque, New Mexico

January 5–8, 2006

Unless otherwise noted, all events take place in Fiesta 3-4 (Hyatt Regency)


Thursday, 5 January

Executive Council Meeting

Room: Board E (Hyatt Regency)

1:00 – 3:30 PM

Opening Session

4:00 PM

Cleveland Evans, President (Bellevue U), 
Priscilla A. Ord, Vice President (BookPerson, Inc.)

Beginning at the Beginning with Babies

Chair: Thomas J. Gasque (U SD, Emeritus)

4:30 PM

Cleveland Evans (Bellevue U): How to write a baby name book

European Naming Patterns

Chair: Edwin D. Lawson (SUNY -Fredonia, Emeritus)

5:00 Eddy Plasquy (Catholic U-Leuven): Rocío: A “booming” pilgrimage & a “hip” name in an Andalusian village

5:30 Cynthia L. Hallen (Brigham Young U): Swedish personal names in Ljustorps Parish, 1500-1800

6:00 Zuzana Tomková (U Chicago): Personal names & nicknames in Lubeník, Slovakia

6:30 Edwin D. Lawson (SUNY-Fredonia, Emeritus): Estonian naming patterns, 1887-1991

Onomastic Theory 

Chair: Michael F. McGoff (SUNY-Binghamton)

7:00 Grant Smith (E WA U): A semiotic theory of names

Informal Reception

Room: Sage (Hyatt Regency)

9:00 – 10:30 PM


Friday, 6 January

Automation and Terminology

Chair: André Lapierre (U Ottawa)

8:30 Kemp Williams (Lang Analysis Systems, Inc.): Improving the accuracy of automated personal name extraction

9:00 Iman Makeba Laversuch (U Cologne): From mulatto to multiracial: An historical onomastic examination of the ethnoracial labels used by the U.S. Census Bureau to classify U.S. residents of African heritage

9:30 André Lapierre (University of Ottawa): Cape Francis or French Cape?: Revisiting Huguenot toponmy in 16th century Florida

Words, Pronunciation, and Phonological Clues

Chair: Saundra K. Wright (CSU-Chico)

10:00 Alan Rayburn (Alan Rayburn Res Assocs): Corruption: Excising a pejorative word & its cognates from future onomastic publications

10:20 Edward Callary (N IL U): Should pronunciation be included in placename dictionaries?

10:40 Saundra K. Wright (CSU-Chico): The masculinity of Zep: Phonological cues predict gender of novel names

Invited Plenary Address

Time: 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Moderator: Christine DeVinne (Ursuline C)

Emma Woo Louie (Independent Scholar, San Mateo, CA): Some observances on Chinese given names

Discussants: Edwin D. Lawson (SUNY-Fredonia, Emeritus), Chao-chih Liao (Ntl Chiayi U)

Personal or Given Names in Cultural Contexts

Chair: Ashley M. Williams (U MI/SE LA U)

2:00 Zofia Kaleta (U Leuven): A picture of society from the perspective of personal names: A socio-onomastic study

2:30 Sergey Garagulya (E WA U/Belgorod Shukhov State Tech U): Personal names in the toponymic system of the U. S.

3:00 Karen Kow Yip Cheng (U Malaya): Names in multilingual-multicultural Malaysia

3:30 Ashley M. Williams (U MI/SE LA U): Bilingual naming practices & the indexing of Chinese American identity

Literary Onomastics

Chair: Lois Ann Abraham (Amer River C)

4:00 Phong V. Nguyen (U WI-Madison): Naming the trees: Literary onomastics in Susan Warner’s The wide, wide world

4:30 Alleen P. Nilsen (AZ SU) & Don L. F. Nilsen (AZ SU): Lemony Snicket’s A series of unfortunate events as an illustration of the humorous use of names for a dual audience

5:00 Lois Ann Abraham (Amer River C): The role of naming in Thackeray’s Vanity Fair

Annual American Name Society Dinner

Place: La Placita Dining Rooms, Old Town

7:00 Social Hour

8:00 Dinner

Speaker: Robert H. Julyan (Independent Scholar, Albuquerque, NM)

Author of Mountain names (1984), The place names of New Mexico (1996, 1999, 2001), Place names of the White Mountains (1993), as well as Best hikes with children in New Mexico (2004), New Mexico’s Continental Divide Trail (2001), and New Mexico’s wilderness areas (1999)


Saturday, 7 January

Annual Business Meeting

8:30 – 9:00 AM

Chair: Cleveland Evans, President (Bellevue U)

Brand Names, Branding, and Complimentary Nicknames

Chair: Laurel A. Sutton (Catchword/UC-Berkeley)

9:00 Peter Manasantivongs (Lexicon Branding, Inc.): Factors influencing the optional use of tonal markers in foreign brand names transliterated into Thai

9:30 Julia Kuhn (Vienna U Econ & Business Admin): Ergonymics & history

10:00 Arthur M. Navarro (U Philippines-Manila): Between kinship & the state: Popular naming of post-people power presidents of the Philippines

10:20 Ben Larson (York C): Naming in action footwear: Tread carefully

10:40 Barry Cowan (Cisco Systems) & Laurel A. Sutton (Catchword/UC-Berkeley): Myth & reality of famous brands: How marketing makes a name brand

Invited Plenary Address

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Moderator: Edward Callary (N IL U)

D. Kenneth Tucker (Carleton U): Fingerprints & entropy: Comparing national distributions of forenames & surnames

Discussants: Terrence M. Potter (Georgetown U), 
Kemp Williams (Lang Analysis Systems, Inc.)

Names and Naming in Africa

Chair: S. J. Neethling (U Western Cape)

2:00 Lawrie A. Barnes (U S Africa) & Charles Pfukwa (Zimbabwe Open U): “Ethnic slurs” as war names in the Zimbabwean conflict (1966-1979)

2:30 Samson Olasunkanmi Oluga (Fed Polytech-Ede): Indigenous African human names as means of communication

3:00 Anthony C. Oha (Beson Idahosa U, Nigeria): Naming in fraud: A linguistic explication of naming possibilities among advanced fee fraudsters in Nigeria

3:30 S. J. Neethling (U Western Cape): The introduction of family names to Xhosa society

Names and Gender

Chair: Herbert Barry, III (U Pittsburgh)

4:00 Bruce Brown (Brigham Young U) & Deryle Lonsdale (Brigham Young U): Collateral anthroponomastic information in Han Chinese names for the identification of geo-location & gender

4:30 Masahiko Mutsukawa (MI SU): Phonology & semantics of Japanese given names

5:00 Herbert Barry, III (U Pittsburgh) & Aylene S. Harper (Community C Allegheny County-South Campus): Differences among six nations in first name & group policies


Sunday, 8 January

Clipping and Nicknames

Chair: Chao-chih Liao (Ntl Chiayi U)

8:30 Jaap van Marle (Open U Netherlands): Clipping patterns in name formation

9:00 Chao-chih Liao (Ntl Chiayi U): Nicknames of teachers

Round Table Reports and Discussion on Recent International Onomastic Conferences

9:30 – 10:00 AM

Moderator: Priscilla A. Ord (BookPerson, Inc.)

Discussants: Conference planners and attendees

Naming Normandy, Poorhouses, and Popes

Chair: Christine DeVinne (Ursuline C)

10:00 Dwan L. Shipley (W WA U): A comparative toponomastic analysis of Roman, Saxon, & Scandinavian influences on Normandy

10:20 Beth DiNatale Johnson (Ursuline C): Naming the poorhouse: Beggars to boomers

10:40 Christine DeVinne (Ursuline C): Pattern & self-profession in papal names

Arab and Popular Musical Group Names

Chair: Priscilla A. Ord (BookPerson, Inc.)

11:00 Terrence M. Potter (Georgetown U): Yacni: Why not an Arab name?

11:30 David Wilton ( Kurt Cobain & his orchestra: Shifts in naming conventions of popular music groups, 1923-2003