ANS 2010

American Name Society

2010 Annual Meeting

Hilton Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland

January 7 – 10, 2010

Unless otherwise noted, all events take place in Peale B


Thursday, 7 January Afternoon

ANS Special Panel: Address Forms in American Academic Settings

4:15 – 5:45pm

Chair: Donna L. Lillian (East Carolina University)

Donna L. Lillian (East Carolina University): The More Things Change: Power and Politeness in Forms of Address

Susan Meredith Burt (Illinois State University): Interpreting Address Term Choices in an Academic Department

Yuan Zhang (Illinois State University): Address Term Usage in Academic Settings: A Comparative Study between American Native Speakers and Chinese L2 Users of English

Saundra Wright (California State University, Chico): First-Name Address and the Millennial Generation

Multicultural Personal Names I

Chair: Michael McGoff (University at Binghamton)

6:00 Ellen S. Bramwell (University of Glasgow): “…if I’m trying to explain someone to them I’ll have to put it in the sort of Gaelic sense”: Forms and Functions of Naming in the Western Isles of Scotland

6:30 Brad Wilcox (Brigham Young University): Identifying Unique Names in The Book of Mormon

7:00 Ernest L. Abel (Wayne State University): Names Influence Longevity

Meet and Greet Reception

8:30 – 10:00 PM

Room: Diamond Tavern (First Floor, East Building)

Friday 8 January

Multicultural Personal Names II

Room: Peale A

Chair: Aaron Demsky (Bar-Ilan University)

8:00 Genevieve Leung (University of Pennsylvania): Onomastic Practices of Ethnic, Diasporic, and Overseas Chinese in the United States

8:30 Saleh Al-Blushi (Sultan Qaboos University): Names and Changes in Naming Trends in Oman from 1986-1990

9:00 Aaron Demsky (Bar-Ilan University): Acronymic Jewish Surnames

Names and Identity

Chair: Michel Nguessan (Governors State University)

8:00 Myleah Y. Kerns (East Carolina University): Females’ Perceptions of Their First Names Related to Their Ability to Navigate Socially and Professionally

8:30 Ellen Osterhaus (Purdue University): Identity Construction through Consumption: Onomastic Trends in Gender Branding

9:00 Michel Nguessan (Governors State University) Self-perception and Self-naming: A Study of African National Soccer Team Names

Naming Places

Room: Peale A

Chair: Saundra Wright (California State University, Chico)

9:45 Dwan Lee Shipley (Western Washington University): French and Spanish Influence on the Toponomy of the Four Corners States of Utah, Colorado, New Mexico, and Arizona

10:15 André Lapierre (University of Ottawa): The Pikangikum Experiment: New Approaches to Names of Aboriginal Origin

10:45 Saundra Wright (California State University, Chico), Richard Hunt (Peloton Research Partners): The Naming of American Communities

Literary Onomastics I

Room: Peale A

Chair: Michael Adams (Indiana University)

11:30 Tatyana Hramova (University of Reading): Two Indo-European Roots in the Names of Samuel Beckett’s Characters

12:00 Michael Adams (Indiana University): Cratchit: The Etymology

Invited Speaker

Room: Peale A

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Moderator: Michael McGoff (University at Binghamton)

Tom Gasque (University of South Dakota): Six Decades of the American Name Society

Name of the Year Discussion and Balloting

Room: Peale A

3:15 – 4:00 PM

Moderator: Cleveland K. Evans (Bellevue University)

Naming in Cyberspace, Hollywood, and Hip-Hop

Room: Peale A
Chair: Alleen Pace Nilsen (Arizona State University)

4:00 Karen Kow Yip Cheng (University of Malaya): Cyber Names: Constructing Individual and Cultural Identities

4:30 Anjali Pandey (Salisbury University): Taxonomies of Onomastic Insult in 21st Century Hollywood: A Diachronic

5:00 Alleen Pace Nilsen (Arizona State University): Creative Naming in Hip-Hop

American Dialect Society Word of the Year/American Name Society Name of the Year Celebration

Room: Ruth

5:30 – 6:30 PM


Saturday, 9 January

Multicultural Personal Names III

Room: Peale A

Chair: Carol G. Lombard (Independent scholar)

8:00 Joshua Abiodun Ogunwale (Obafemi Awolowo University:) An Anthropolinguistic Analysis of Yoruba Personal Names

8:30 Bayram Unal (Binghamton University), Mehmet Ekiz (Nigde University): Naming Politics and the Political Interests in Everyday Life: The Case of Nigde, Turkey

9:00 Eve K. Okura (Brigham Young University): Di-morphemic Maya Name Glyphs: An Assertion of Power and Political Authority

9:30 Carol G. Lombard (Independent scholar): The Sociocultural Significance of Niitsitapi Personal Names: An Ethnographic Analysis

Linguistic Approaches to Naming

Chair: Willy van Langendonck (University of Leuven)

8:00 Brad Wilcox (Brigham Young University), Wendy Baker (Brigham Young University), Dennis Egget (Brigham Young University), Bruce L. Brown (Brigham Young University): Unique Names from The Book of Mormon and The Lord of the Rings: A Phonotactic Comparison to English Norms

8:30 Philip Nweke Anagbogu (Nnamdi Azikiwe University), Ifeoma Emmanuella Udoye (Anambra State University): A Semantic Classification of Akwa Anthroponyms

9:00 Peter E. Raper (University of the Free State): The Etymology of the Names Bushman and San

9:30 Willy Van Langendonck (University. of Leuven): Is Name Formation a Form of Grammaticalization?

Names in Science and Science Fiction

Room: Peale A

Chair: Dwan Lee Shipley (Western Washington University)

10:15 David Wade (Wade Research Foundation): Searching for Amelia Earhart

10:45 Mark A. Mandel (Linguistic Data Consortium): Conomastics: The Naming of Science Fiction Conventions

Literary Onomastics II

Room: Peale A

Chair: Christine De Vinne (Ursuline College)

2:00 Herbert Barry III (University of Pittsburgh): Names of Fictional Characters in Novels by Three Bronte Sisters

2:30 Don L. F. Nilsen (Arizona State University): Dark Name Play in Neil Gaiman’s The Graveyard Book

3:00 Christine De Vinne (Ursuline College): Thematic Naming in The Great Fire

Sociocultural Factors in Naming Children

Room: Peale A

Chair: Cleveland K. Evans (Bellevue University)

3:45 Khady Tamba (University of Kansas): Wolof Naming in Exceptional Circumstances: The Case of “Born-Again” Babies

4:15 Idowu Odebode (Redeemer’s University): A Socio-semantic Study of Twins’ Names among the Yoruba Nigerians

4:45 Cleveland K. Evans (Bellevue University): Classy Cornhuskers: An Analysis of Social Class Differences in Infant Naming in Nebraska in 2008