ANS 2018

Thursday, January 4, 2018

3:00-6:00pm Executive Committee Meeting (Versailles)

Friday, January 5, 2018

Room: Versailles

Conference Opening Address

8:15-8:30 Dorothy Dodge Robbins (Louisiana Tech University), Welcome and Opening Remarks

8:30-9:30 Institutional Naming

CHAIR: Dorothy Dodge Robbins (Louisiana Tech University)

8:30-9:00 Christine De Vinne (Ursuline College): Reconciling and renaming a legacy of slavery at Georgetown University

9:00-9:30 Candace Caraco (University of Baltimore): University renaming and reshaping of American higher education

9:30-10:00 Break

10:15-10:45 Names in the News

CHAIR: Michael McGoff (SUNY Binghamton)

10:15-10:45 Cleveland Evans (Bellevue University): Elvis and Madonna and Bubba and Rogene: more things learned from writing a newspaper column on given names

12:00-1:00 Names of the Year Selection (Versailles)

CHAIR: Cleveland Evans (Bellevue University)

1:00-2:00 Lunch Break

2:00-3:00 Keynote Speech I: Fast Accurate Research for Family History

CHAIR: Brad Wilcox (Brigham Young University)

Van Celaya (Family History Library, SLC)

3:00-3:30 Break

3:30-5:00 Naming Practices

CHAIR: Kemp Williams (IBM)

3:30-4:00 Carly Dickerson (The Ohio State University), Zef Ortegu (Independent Scholar): My father’s child: naming practices in the northern Albanian highlands

4:00-4:30 Francinah Mokgobo Kanyane (University of South Africa): Pragma-linguistic naming in Sepedi/Sesotho sa Leboa

Room: Belvedere

8:30-10:00 Name Changes

CHAIR: Saundra Wright (California State University, Chico)

8:30-9:00 Luisa Caiazzo (University of Basilicata): Taking Columbus Day off calendar: (re)naming and identity

9:00-9:30 Yi-An Chen (University of Florida): Why do Taiwanese adopt English names? Online discourses of English naming practices

9:30-10:00 Nicholas Waters (Independent Scholar): The lost Ssons of Kansas

10:00-3:30 Break

3:30-4:30 Names in Literature

CHAIR: Kenneth Robbins (Louisiana Tech University)

3:30-4:00 Cordelia Khoza (University of South Africa): An onomastic look into titles of Xitsonga literary texts

4:00-4:30 Taylor Halverson (Brigham Young University), Brad Wilcox (Brigham Young University): The literary purpose of Hebrew and Egyptian paronomasia in ancient scripture

5:00-6:15 Words of the Year Vote with the American Dialect Society in the JW Marriott Grand Ballroom Salons 1 & 2

Saturday, January 6, 2018

Room: Versailles

8:30-10:00 Interpreting Names

CHAIR: Lisa Spira (Ethnic Technologies)

8:30-9:00 Amy Franz (Ethnic Technologies): The difference between Ariel and Ariel: gender, ethnicity, and names

9:00-9:30 Ellen Osterhaus (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire): The role of syllable structure in name interpretation

9:30-10:00 Giulia Petitta (Gallaudet University), Valerie Dively (Gallaudet University), Mark Halley (Gallaudet University), Marc Holmes (Gallaudet University), Brenda Nicodemus (Gallaudet University): “Can you spell that for the interpreter?”: managing name signs in team interpreting

10:00-10:15 Break

10:15-11:15 Novel Names

CHAIR: Chris De Vinne (Ursuline College)

10:45-11:15 Dorothy Dodge Robbins (Louisiana Tech University): The descendents: Shakespeare’s namesakes in contemporary fiction

11:15-11:45 Mirko Casagranda (University of Calabria): Welcome to Trumplandia: onomastic creativity and Trumpian neologisms on Twitter.

11:45-12:30 Lunch Break

12:45 -1:45 Indigenous Names and Naming

CHAIR: Dorothy Dodge Robbins (Louisiana Tech University)

12:45-1:15 Peter Raper (University of the Free State): Indigenous Bushman (san) influence on place-names in Southern Africa

1:15-1:45 Maryann Parada (California State University, Bakersfield): Indigenous personal names among U. S. Latinos: onomastic outcomes of the Chicano movement

2:00-3:00 Keynote Speech II: Naming Extinctions and Navigating Extinction Borders

CHAIR: Dorothy Dodge Robbins (Louisiana Tech University)

Jeff Yule (Dixie State University)

 

3:00-5:00 Break

5:00-6:00 ANS Annual Business Meeting and Awards Presentation

Room: Belvedere

8:30-10:00 Names and Linguistics

CHAIR: Michel Nguessan (Governors State University)

8:30-9:00 Amin Almuhanna (Kuwait University), Jean-François Prunet (Kuwait University): On the morphological complexity of English

9:30-10:00 Jong-mi Kim (Kangwon National University): Linguistics of naming

10:00-10:15 Break

10:15-11:45 Naming Places

CHAIR: Peter Raper (University of the Free State)

10:15-10:45 Marivic Lesho (University of Bremen), Eeva Sippola (University of Bremen): Historical changes in place names in Metro Manila and Cavite, Philippines

10:45-11:15 Adianys Collazo Allen (Swiss Society of Hispanic Studies): Two, three, or more designations to name the Havana routes: allonyms in the street naming of Cuba’s capitol

11:15-11:45 Saundra Wright (California State University, Chico), Richard Hunt (Peloton Research Partners): Residential development names: a comparison of suburban vs. urban naming trends

11:45-12:45 Lunch Break

12:45-1:15 Names and Toponymy


CHAIR: Mirko Casagranda (University of Calabria)

12:45-1:15 Michel Nguessan (Governors State University), Kouamé Désiré Kouakou (Independent Scholar), Sidiki Bamba (Université Félix Houphouët-Boigny): Toponymy, ethnicity, and land tenure conflicts in Côte d’Ivoire

1:15-3:15 Break

3:15-4:45 Names in the Work Place

CHAIR:Cleveland Evans (Bellevue University)

2:45-3:15 Lisa Spira (Ethnic Technologies), David Spira (AdMelora): Building better forms: It starts with how you ask for a name

3:15-3:45 Dallin Oaks (Brigham Young University), Brad Wilcox (Brigham Young University), Robert Crapo (Brigham Young University): Conversion as an onomastic strategy in advertising and marketing

3:45- 4:15 Kemp Williams (IBM Entity Analytics): Balancing onomastic integrity in threat and fraud detection

7:30-10:00 ANS Conference Dinner

Squatters

147 West Broadway, 300 South, Salt Lake City, UT

Sunday, January 7, 2018

 

 

 

Room: Versailles

8:00-9:00 ANS Executive Council Meeting